Privacy

POLICIES

Introduction

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide the user of the website www.cba-design.com (hereinafter the ‘Website’) with information about their personal data that are collected and processed by the company CB’A Paris, as the data controller (hereinafter ‘CBA PARIS’).

Under this Privacy Policy, all personal data collected and processed by CBA PARIS when you browse the Website, as described herein, are hereinafter referred to as ‘Personal Data’.

Personal data collected, purpose of processing, recipients and retention periods

CBA PARIS only collects Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide them to CBA PARIS in the following circumstances:

  1. when subscribing to the CBA PARIS newsletter;
  2. when providing information via the contact form on the Website, and
  3. when submitting an application in response to a job advertisement or submitting a speculative application in the ‘Join Us’ area.

CBA PARIS collects and processes your Personal Data based on your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time, it being specified that in the event that you withdraw your consent, CBA PARIS shall no longer be able to process your request.

/ subscribing to the cba paris newsletter

If you would like to subscribe to the CBA PARIS newsletter, you will be asked provide the following information: (i) your first name, (ii) your surname and (iii) your email address.

These Personal Data are collected and processed for the purpose of sending you news about CBA PARIS. They are sent to the CBA PARIS communications team and will be kept by CBA PARIS for as long as you remain a newsletter subscriber.

You can unsubscribe at any time via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter.

/ getting in touch via the contact form on the website

CBA PARIS is also required to collect and process Personal Data about you when you contact CBA PARIS via the contact form on the Website.

In this case, CBA PARIS only collects the Personal Data that you have chosen to send and only processes them in order to respond to your requests.

Certain information is required to enable CBA PARIS to process requests received through this channel, including: (i) your first name, (ii) your surname, (iii) your email address, (iv) the name of the company on behalf of which you are contacting us and (v) your telephone number. Other Personal Data may also be sent to CBA PARIS depending on your request.

These Personal Data are received by the appropriate recipients within CBA PARIS or any other entity of the CBA Group, where applicable, and kept for the time required to respond to your request.

/ submitting an application in response to a job advertisement or submitting a speculative application

Submitting an application in response to a job advertisement or submitting a speculative application results in the collection and processing of your Personal Data by CBA PARIS.

The Personal Data collected and processed by CBA PARIS in this context are as follows: (i) your first name, (ii) your surname, (iii) your email address, (iv) your telephone number and (v) any other information you deem useful to enable CBA PARIS to process your application.

These Personal Data are required for CBA PARIS to process your application. If you refuse to provide certain requested information, CBA PARIS may not be able to process your application.

These Personal Data are for the purpose of recruitment by CBA PARIS only, and are sent to the Human Resources Department and employees of CBA PARIS involved in your application.

These Personal Data may be kept for a maximum of 3 (three) years from the date of CBA PARIS’s last contact with you and will enable CBA PARIS to keep you informed of other opportunities within CBA PARIS.

When you submit an application, whether for a particular employment opportunity or speculatively, CBA PARIS is authorised to submit your application for employment opportunities other than those for which you have applied, as well as to forward your application to other entities within the CBA group, in order to maximise your chance of success.

Data security

CBA PARIS has taken the necessary technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection and confidentiality of Personal Data sent to it.

Personal Data collected as part of an application or requests for information may be transferred to other CBA Group entities, both within and outside the European Union.

For the sending of personal data to countries outside the European Union, CBA PARIS has implemented the following measures: Standard Contractual Causes.

You may ask to be informed of these measures by emailing the CBA PARIS Data Protection Officer (DPO), Mr Fabien Godimus, at the following email address: fabien.godimus@cba-design.com 

Data subjects' rights

In accordance with French Data Protection Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, you have the right of access, rectification and erasure of your Personal Data.

You also have the right to restriction of processing and to object to the processing of your Personal Data. Finally, you have the right to ask CBA PARIS to send you your Personal Data.

Exercising of data subjects' rights

Data Subjects may exercise their rights by emailing the CBA PARIS DPO, Mr Fabien Godimus, at the following email address: fabien.godimus@cba-design.com

or, where applicable, by directly contacting the Human Resources Department by letter addressed to Mrs Marion Jolly, accompanied by an identity document.

If, despite requests made to CBA PARIS to this effect, you believe that your rights have not been complied with, you may submit the case to the French Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties to exercise your rights.

Updated on 1st June 2021.