Privacy

POLICY

Introduction

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide the user of the website www.cba-design.com (hereinafter the ‘Website’) with information about their personal data, which are collected and processed by the company CBA USA, the data controller (hereinafter ‘CBA USA’).

Under this Privacy Policy, all personal data collected and processed by CBA USA when you browse the Website, as described herein, are hereinafter referred to as ‘Personal Data’.

Personal data collected, purpose of processing, recipients and retention periods

CBA USA only collects your Personal Data when you voluntarily provide it to CBA USA in the following circumstances:

  1. when subscribing to the CBA USA newsletter;
  2. when providing information via the contact form on the Website, and
  3. when submitting an application in response to a job advertisement or submitting a speculative application in the ‘Join Us’ area.

CBA USA collects and processes your Personal Data based on your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time, it being specified that in the event that you withdraw your consent, CBA USA shall no longer be able to process your request. 

/ subscribing to the cba USA newsletter

If you would like to subscribe to the CBA USA newsletter, you will be asked to provide the following information: (i) your first name, (ii) your last name and (iii) your email address.

These Personal Data are collected and processed for the purpose of sending you news about CBA USA. They are sent to the CBA USA communications team and will be kept by CBA USA for as long as you remain a newsletter subscriber.

You can unsubscribe at any time via the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each newsletter.

/ getting in touch via the contact form on the website

CBA USA is also required to collect and process your Personal Data when you contact CBA USA via the contact form on the Website.

In this case, CBA USA only collects the Personal Data that you have chosen to send and only processes them in order to respond to your requests.

Certain information is required to enable CBA USA to process requests received through this channel, including: (i) your first name, (ii) your last name, (iii) your email address, (iv) the name of the company on behalf of which you are contacting us and (v) your telephone number. Other Personal Data may also be sent to CBA USA depending on your request.

These Personal Data are received by the appropriate recipients within CBA USA or any other entity of the CBA Group, where applicable, and kept for the time required to respond to your request.

/ submitting an application in response to a job advertisement or submitting a speculative application

Submitting an application in response to a job advertisement or submitting a speculative application results in the collection and processing of your Personal Data by CBA USA.

The Personal Data collected and processed by CBA USA in this context are as follows: (i) your first name, (ii) your last name, (iii) your email address, (iv) your telephone number and (v) any other information you deem useful to enable CBA USA to process your application.

These Personal Data are required for CBA USA to process your application. If you refuse to provide certain requested information, CBA USA may not be able to process your application.

These Personal Data are for the purposes of recruitment by CBA USA only, and are sent to the Human Resources Department and employees of CBA USA involved in your application.

These Personal Data may be kept for a maximum of 3 (three) years from the date of CBA USA’s last contact with you and will enable CBA USA to keep you informed of other opportunities within CBA USA.

When you submit an application, whether for a particular employment opportunity or speculatively, CBA USA is authorized to submit your application for employment opportunities other than those for which you have applied, as well as to forward your application to other entities within the CBA group, in order to maximize your chances of success.

Data security

CBA USA has taken the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection and confidentiality of Personal Data sent to it.

Personal Data collected as part of an application or requests for information may be transferred to other CBA Group entities, both within and outside the European Union.

For the sending of personal data to countries outside the European Union, CBA USA has implemented the following measures: Standard Contractual Causes.

You may ask to be informed of these measures by emailing the CBA USA Data Protection Officer (DPO), Mr. Fabien Godimus, at the following email address: [email protected] 

Data subjects' rights

In accordance with French Data Protection Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, you have the right of access, rectification and erasure of your Personal Data.

You also have the right to restriction of processing and to object to the processing of your Personal Data. Finally, you have the right to ask CBA USA to send you your Personal Data.

Exercising of data subjects' rights

Data Subjects may exercise their rights by emailing the CBA USA DPO, Mr. Fabien Godimus, at the following email address: [email protected]

or, where applicable, by directly contacting the Human Resources Department by letter addressed to Mrs. Marion Jolly, accompanied by an identity document.

If, despite requests made to CBA USA to this effect, you believe that your rights have not been complied with, you may submit the case to the US Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties to exercise your rights.

Updated on 5 November 2021.